All PLSE Meetings

Aggregated PLSE schedule.

Date Who What
Sun, Mar 8
2:30pm-3:30pm

-

Room: CSE 203

Programming with Constraints Reading Group

No meeting (Visit days)

Tue, Jun 23
11:30am-12:30pm

James W

Room: CSE 203

Underground Reading Group

100 Impossibility Proofs for Distributed Computing

Wed, Jun 24
11:00am-12:00pm

James W

Room: CSE 203

Underground Reading Group

Separation Logic: A Logic for Shared Mutable Data Structures

Installing VST. Coq 8.4pl4. CompCert 2.4. VST 1.5. VST manual

Thu, Jun 25
11:00am-12:00pm

James W

Room: CSE 203

Underground Reading Group

Elimination with a motive

Tue, Jun 30
11:30am-12:30pm

Naveen

Room: CSE 203

Underground Reading Group

Viewstamped Replication Revisted

Wed, Jul 1
11:00am-12:00pm

Doug

Room: CSE 203

Underground Reading Group

Program Logics for Certified Compilers, Part 1

Tue, Jul 7
11:30am-12:30pm

Doug

Room: CSE 203

Underground Reading Group

Knowledge and common knowledge in a distributed environment

Tue, Jul 14
11:30am-12:30pm

Pavel

Room: CSE 203

Underground Reading Group

Unreliable failure detectors for reliable distributed systems

Wed, Jul 15
11:00am-12:00pm
Room: CSE 203

Underground Reading Group

Program Logics for Certified Compilers, Part 2

Thu, Jul 16
11:00am-12:00pm
Room: CSE 203

Underground Reading Group

Eliminating Dependent Pattern Matching

Tue, Jul 21
11:30am-12:30pm

Anna

Room: CSE 203

Underground Reading Group

Implementing remote procedure calls

Wed, Jul 22
11:00am-12:00pm
Room: CSE 203

Underground Reading Group

(no meeting due to James being in the zone)

Thu, Jul 23
11:00am-12:00pm
Room: CSE 203

Underground Reading Group

Observational equality, now!

Tue, Jul 28
11:30am-12:30pm

Ellis

Room: CSE 203

Underground Reading Group

Zab High-performance broadcast for primary-backup systems

Wed, Jul 29
11:00am-12:00pm
Room: CSE 303

Underground Reading Group

Program Logics for Certified Compilers, Part 3

Thu, Jul 30
2:30pm-3:30pm
Room: CSE 203

Underground Reading Group

Innovations in computational type theory using Nuprl

Tue, Aug 4
11:30am-12:30pm

Tom!

Room: CSE 203

Underground Reading Group

A Logic of Authentication

Wed, Aug 5
11:00am-12:00pm
Room: CSE 203

Underground Reading Group

Install VST

Thu, Aug 6
2:30pm-3:30pm
Room: CSE 203

Underground Reading Group

Intuitionistic Type Theory

Tue, Aug 11
11:30am-12:30pm

Brandon

Room: CSE 203

Underground Reading Group

Managing Update Conflicts in Bayou, a weakly connected replicated storage system

Thu, Aug 13
2:30pm-3:30pm
Room: CSE 203

Underground Reading Group

A Simplification of Girard’s Paradox

Tue, Aug 18
11:30am-12:30pm
Room: CSE 203

Underground Reading Group

no meeting this week

Thu, Aug 20
2:30pm-3:30pm
Room: CSE 203

Underground Reading Group

Chapter 1 of Advanced Topics in Types and Programming Languages by Pierce

Tue, Aug 25
11:30am-12:30pm

Katelin

Room: CSE 203

Underground Reading Group

End-to-end arguments in system design

Thu, Aug 27
2:30pm-3:30pm
Room: CSE 203

Underground Reading Group

A Polymorphic Modal Type System for Lisp-Like Multi-Staged Languages

Tue, Sep 1
11:30am-12:30pm

James W

Room: CSE 203

Underground Reading Group

Self-stabilizing systems in spite of distributed control

Wed, Sep 30
3:30pm-4:30pm

Everyone

Room: CSE 203

590P: PL Reading Group

Paper Selection

Thu, Oct 1
2:30pm-3:30pm

James W

Room: CSE 203

Underground Reading Group

In Search of Types (optional)

Organizational meeting

Fri, Oct 2
3:30pm-4:30pm

Everyone

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Group Meeting

2-minute madness

Mon, Oct 5
3:30pm-4:30pm

Everyone

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

Select papers

Tue, Oct 6
2:30pm-3:30pm

Everyone

Room: CSE 203

Programming with Constraints Reading Group

Select papers

Wed, Oct 7
3:30pm-4:30pm

Bill, Sam, Calvin

Room: CSE 203

590P: PL Reading Group

The Next 700 Programming Languages

Thu, Oct 8
2:30pm-3:30pm

James W

Room: CSE 674

Underground Reading Group

Skim introduction; Read Chapter 1, Sections 1 through 7

For background on the simply typed lambda calculus, see Chapter 9 of Pierce’s Types and Programming Languages (there is a copy in the lab and several of us have copies).

Fri, Oct 9
2:30pm-3:20pm

Daniel von Dincklage (Google)

Room: EEB 037

PLSE Group Meeting

Yedalog

Mon, Oct 12
3:30pm-4:30pm

Daryl Zuniga

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

The Emperor’s Old Clothes (C.A.R. Hoare Turing Award Speech)

Tue, Oct 13
2:30pm-3:30pm

Alex S and Calvin

Room: CSE 203

Programming with Constraints Reading Group

Nondeterministic Algorithms

Wed, Oct 14
3:30pm-4:30pm

Nate, Talia, James

Room: CSE 203

590P: PL Reading Group

Abstracting Abstract Machines

Matt Might has good blog posts on CEK machines and CESK machines

Thu, Oct 15
2:30pm-3:30pm

Konne

Room: CSE 203

Underground Reading Group

Finish Chapter 1

Fri, Oct 16
3:30pm-4:30pm

Konstantin, Maaz

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Group Meeting

Affiliates Practice Talks

Mon, Oct 19
3:30pm-4:30pm

Nate Yazdani

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

MultiSE: Multi-Path Symbolic Execution using Value Summaries (FSE ‘15)

Enhancing Symbolic Execution with Veritesting

Tue, Oct 20
2:30pm-3:30pm

-

Room: CSE 203

Programming with Constraints Reading Group

No meeting (Affiliates)

Wed, Oct 21
3:30pm-4:30pm

Brandon H., John

Room: CSE 203

590P: PL Reading Group

Incremental Computation with Names

Thu, Oct 22
2:30pm-3:30pm

Pavel

Room: CSE 203

Underground Reading Group

Re-read 1.12 on equality

Take a look at the first part of Pavel’s blog post on equality.

Fri, Oct 23
3:30pm-4:30pm

Brian Burg

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Group Meeting

Explaining Visual Changes in User Interfaces (UIST’15 Practice Talk, 1/2 slot available)

Mon, Oct 26
3:30pm-4:30pm

Calvin Loncaric

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

Automated Structure Generation: Refuting Common Wisdom (ICSE ‘15)

Tue, Oct 27
2:30pm-3:30pm

Talia and Julie

Room: CSE 203

Programming with Constraints Reading Group

Modular Synthesis of Sketches Using Models

Wed, Oct 28
3:30pm-4:30pm

Martin Monperrus

Room: CSE 203

590P: PL Reading Group

Latest Results on Automatic Software Repair

Automatic software repair is the process of fixing software bugs automatically. This is a recent and active research area in the software engineering community. Before having a large impact on practice, research tries to understand the fundamental strengths and weaknesses of current repair algorithms. This talk presents the results of a recent experiment on repairing 224 real Java bugs from open source projects.

Thu, Oct 29
2:30pm-3:30pm

Doug Woooooos

Room: CSE 203

Underground Reading Group

Chapter 2 through and including 2.3

Fri, Oct 30
3:30pm-4:30pm

-

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Group Meeting

No meeting

Mon, Nov 2
3:30pm-4:30pm

Michael Ernst + Zach Tatlock

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

An Analysis of Patch Plausibility and Correctness for Generate-and-Validate Patch Generation Systems

Tue, Nov 3
2:30pm-3:30pm

Dominik and Doug

Room: CSE 203

Programming with Constraints Reading Group

Functional Reactive Animation

Wed, Nov 4
3:30pm-4:30pm

Alex S., Doug, Spencer, Daryl

Room: CSE 203

590P: PL Reading Group

Partial Evaluation of Computation Process: An Approach to a Compiler-Compiler

Thu, Nov 5
2:30pm-3:30pm

John Toman

Room: CSE 203

Underground Reading Group

Re-read 2.2 and 2.3

Fri, Nov 6
3:30pm-4:30pm

James Wilcox / Stuart Pernsteiner

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Group Meeting

Array Shadow State Compression for Precise Dynamic Race Detection

Crust: A Bounded Verifier for Rust

Mon, Nov 9
3:30pm-4:30pm

James Wilcox

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

Empirical study towards a leading indicator for cost of formal software verification

Tue, Nov 10
2:30pm-3:30pm

Jared, Eric, Chandrakana

Room: CSE 203

Programming with Constraints Reading Group

Programming with Enumerable Sets of Structures

Wed, Nov 11
3:30pm-4:30pm

Room: CSE 203

590P: PL Reading Group

No meeting (Veterans Day)

Thu, Nov 12
2:30pm-3:30pm

Pavel Panchekha

Room: CSE 203

Underground Reading Group

2.4–2.5

Fri, Nov 13
3:30pm-4:30pm

Brandon Myers

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Group Meeting

Bringing Query Processing into High Performance Languages

Mon, Nov 16
3:30pm-4:30pm

Amanda Swearngin + Doug Woos

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

Why Good Developers Write Bad Code

Cowboys, Ankle Sprains, and Keepers of Quality

Tue, Nov 17
2:30pm-3:30pm

James W and John

Room: CSE 203

Programming with Constraints Reading Group

Predicting Learnt Clauses Quality in Modern SAT Solvers

Wed, Nov 18
3:30pm-4:30pm

Chandra, Stuart, Konne

Room: CSE 203

590P: PL Reading Group

Verified Correctness and Security of OpenSSL HMAC

see also the SHA256 paper

Thu, Nov 19
2:30pm-3:30pm

Room: CSE 203

Underground Reading Group

No meeting (PLDI deadline)

Fri, Nov 20
3:30pm-4:30pm

Alan Borning

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Group Meeting

Constraints for Interactive Systems: from ThingLab to Wallingford

Mon, Nov 23
3:30pm-4:30pm

Julie Newcomb

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

Alloy*: A General-Purpose Higher-Order Relational Constraint Solver (ICSE ‘15)

Tue, Nov 24
2:30pm-3:30pm

Chenglong

Room: CSE 203

Programming with Constraints Reading Group

Flapjax: A Programming Language for Ajax Applications

Wed, Nov 25
3:30pm-4:30pm

Room: CSE 203

590P: PL Reading Group

No meeting (Thanksgiving)

Thu, Nov 26
2:30pm-3:30pm

Room: CSE 203

Underground Reading Group

No meeting (Thanksgiving)

Fri, Nov 27
3:30pm-4:30pm

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Group Meeting

No meeting (Thanksgiving)

Mon, Nov 30
3:30pm-4:30pm

Colin Scott

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

Dynamic Generation of Likely Invariants for Multithreaded Programs (ICSE ‘15)

Tue, Dec 1
2:30pm-3:30pm

Stuart and Nate

Room: CSE 203

Programming with Constraints Reading Group

Curry, a functional logic programming language

Wed, Dec 2
3:30pm-4:30pm

Jared, Eric M.

Room: CSE 203

590P: PL Reading Group

Pilsner: A Compositionally Verified Compiler for a Higher-Order Imperative Language

Thu, Dec 3
2:30pm-3:30pm

James W

Room: CSE 203

Underground Reading Group

2.6–2.9

Fri, Dec 4
3:30pm-4:30pm

Calvin Loncaric

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Group Meeting

Data Structure Synthesis (quals talk)

Mon, Dec 7
3:30pm-4:30pm

Spencer Pearson

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

Fuzzing with Code Fragments

Tue, Dec 8
2:30pm-3:30pm

Alex P and James B

Room: CSE 203

Programming with Constraints Reading Group

On Counterexample Guided Quantifier Instantiation for Synthesis in CVC4

Wed, Dec 9
3:30pm-4:30pm

Chenglong, Alex P., Pavel

Room: CSE 203

590P: PL Reading Group

Efficient Synthesis of Probabilistic Programs

Thu, Dec 10
2:30pm-3:30pm

James W

Room: CSE 203

Underground Reading Group

finish chapter 2

Fri, Dec 11
3:30pm-4:30pm

Incarnate Team

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Group Meeting

Closing the 3D Printing Error Loop

Mon, Jan 4
3:30pm-4:30pm

Everyone

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

Paper Selection

Tue, Jan 5
2:30pm-3:30pm

Everyone

Room: CSE 203

Programming with Constraints Reading Group

Select papers and schedule tool sessions

Wed, Jan 6
3:30pm-4:30pm

Everyone

Room: CSE 203

590P: PL Reading Group

Paper Selection

Thu, Jan 7
2:30pm-3:30pm

James W

Room: CSE 624

Underground Reading Group

Organizational meeting

Fri, Jan 8
3:30pm-4:30pm

Nadia Polikarpova (MIT)

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Group Meeting

Program Synthesis from Refinement Types

Mon, Jan 11
3:30pm-4:30pm

Calvin Loncaric

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

Hey, You Have Given Me Too Many Knobs!

Tue, Jan 12
2:30pm-3:30pm

Calvin and Talia

Room: CSE 203

Programming with Constraints Reading Group

Integrating constraint satisfaction techniques with complex object structures

Wed, Jan 13
3:30pm-4:30pm

Bartosz and Marisa

Room: CSE 203

590P: PL Reading Group

Comprehending Monads

Thu, Jan 14
2:30pm-3:30pm

Doug

Room: CSE 203

Underground Reading Group

Observational Equality Now

Fri, Jan 15
3:30pm-4:30pm

James W.

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Group Meeting

Planning for Change in a Formal Verification of the Raft Consensus protocol (CPP practice talk)

Mon, Jan 18
3:30pm-4:30pm

No meeting

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

MLK Day

Tue, Jan 19
2:30pm-3:30pm

Sam and Alex

Room: CSE 203

Programming with Constraints Reading Group

Constraints as Control

Wed, Jan 20
3:30pm-4:30pm

Ben and John

Room: CSE 203

590P: PL Reading Group

Access-Path Abstraction: Scaling Field-Sensitive Data-Flow Analysis With Unbounded Access Paths

Thu, Jan 21
2:30pm-3:30pm
Room: CSE 624

Underground Reading Group

TBD

Fri, Jan 22
3:30pm-4:30pm

-

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Group Meeting

No meeting (POPL)

Mon, Jan 25
3:30pm-4:30pm

Julie Newcomb

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

FlexJava

Tue, Jan 26
2:30pm-3:30pm

Alan

Room: CSE 203

Programming with Constraints Reading Group

Wallingford: Toward a Constraint Reactive Programming Language

For background see Checks and Balances - Constraint Solving without Surprises in Object-Constraint Programming Languages

Wed, Jan 27
3:30pm-4:30pm

Doug and Pavel

Room: CSE 203

590P: PL Reading Group

Dependent Types and Multi-Monadic Effects in F*

Thu, Jan 28
2:30pm-3:30pm

Alex

Room: CSE 624

Underground Reading Group

A Formulae-as-Types Notion of Control

Fri, Jan 29
3:30pm-4:30pm

Grigory Fedyukovich

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Group Meeting

Automated Incremental Software Verification

Mon, Feb 1
3:30pm-4:30pm

Spencer Pearson

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

How Developers Search for Code: A Case Study

Tue, Feb 2
2:30pm-3:30pm

Pavel

Room: CSE 203

Programming with Constraints Reading Group

Cassius

Wed, Feb 3
3:30pm-4:30pm

Talia and Alex S.

Room: CSE 203

590P: PL Reading Group

A Unification Algorithm for COQ Featuring Universe Polymorphism and Overloading

Thu, Feb 4
2:30pm-3:30pm

Sam

Room: CSE 203

Underground Reading Group

Turing-Completeness Totally Free

Fri, Feb 5
3:30pm-4:30pm

PLSE

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Group Meeting

Please help set up for the PLSE-hosted TGIF!

Mon, Feb 8
3:30pm-4:30pm

James Wilcox

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

Staged Program Repair with Condition Synthesis

Tue, Feb 9
2:30pm-3:30pm

Eric Butler

Room: CSE 203

Programming with Constraints Reading Group

Algebra Synthesis

Wed, Feb 10
3:30pm-4:30pm

Eric and Stuart

Room: CSE 203

590P: PL Reading Group

Sound Type-Dependent Syntactic Language Extension

Thu, Feb 11
2:30pm-3:30pm

Bartosz

Room: CSE 203

Underground Reading Group

Category Theory intro - Part 1 of Bartosz’s blog

Fri, Feb 12
3:30pm-4:30pm

Ryan Beckett (Princeton)

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Group Meeting

Don’t Mind the Gap: Bridging Network-wide Objectives and Device-level Configurations

Mon, Feb 15
3:30pm-4:30pm

No meeting

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

Presidents’ Day

Tue, Feb 16
2:30pm-3:30pm

Julian

Room: CSE 203

Programming with Constraints Reading Group

Answer Set Programming

Wed, Feb 17
3:30pm-4:30pm

Alex P. and Calvin

Room: CSE 203

590P: PL Reading Group

In Search of Types

Thu, Feb 18
2:30pm-3:30pm

Konstantin

Room: CSE 303

Underground Reading Group

From Sets to Types to Categories to Sets

Fri, Feb 19
3:30pm-4:30pm

Sam Elliott

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Group Meeting

A short exploration of PLT Redex and Linear Types

Mon, Feb 22
3:30pm-4:30pm

Zach Tatlock

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

Guided Differential Testing of Certificate Validation in SSL/TLS Implementations

Tue, Feb 23
2:30pm-3:30pm

Arvind

Room: CSE 203

Programming with Constraints Reading Group

Vega

Wed, Feb 24
3:30pm-4:30pm

Chenglong and Konstantin

Room: CSE 203

590P: PL Reading Group

Practical Principled FRP

Thu, Feb 25
2:30pm-3:30pm

Room: CSE 203

Underground Reading Group

No meeting

Fri, Feb 26
3:30pm-4:30pm

Keith Butler

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Group Meeting

Model Checking User Interfaces

Mon, Feb 29
3:30pm-4:30pm

Michael Ernst

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

GRT: Program-Analysis-Guided Random Testing

Tue, Mar 1
2:30pm-3:30pm

Julie

Room: CSE 203

Programming with Constraints Reading Group

Hints DSL

Wed, Mar 2
3:30pm-4:30pm

James B. and Bill

Room: CSE 203

590P: PL Reading Group

The Silently Shifting Semicolon

Thu, Mar 3
2:30pm-3:30pm

Nate and ??

Room: CSE 203

Underground Reading Group

Type Theory in Type Theory using Quotient Inductive Types

Fri, Mar 4
3:30pm-4:30pm

Everyone

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Group Meeting

Visit days prep?

Mon, Mar 7
3:30pm-4:30pm

Doug Woos

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

Copy and Paste Redeemed

Wed, Mar 9
3:30pm-4:30pm

-

Room: CSE 203

590P: PL Reading Group

No meeting (visit days)

Fri, Mar 11
3:30pm-4:30pm

Archaeopteryx

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Group Meeting

Introduction to Equality in Dependent Type Theory

Mon, Mar 28
3:30pm-4:30pm

Michael Ernst

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

From Word Embeddings To Document Similarities for Improved Information Retrieval in Software Engineering

Tue, Mar 29
2:30pm-3:30pm

Everyone

Room: CSE 203

Underground Constraints Reading Group

Paper Selection

Wed, Mar 30
3:30pm-4:30pm

James B

Room: CSE 203

590P: PLSE Seminar

‘Specifying and Checking File System Crash-Consistency Models’ ASPLOS practice talk

Thu, Mar 31
2:30pm-3:30pm

everyone

Room: CSE 674

Underground Reading Group

Organizational meeting

Fri, Apr 1
3:30pm-4:30pm

Mangpo

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Group Meeting

‘Scaling Up Superoptimization’ ASPLOS practice talk

Mon, Apr 4
3:30pm-4:30pm

James W

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

Guiding Dynamic Symbolic Execution Toward Unverified Program Executions

Tue, Apr 5
2:30pm-3:30pm

Alex

Room: CSE 674 (Irish)

Underground Constraints Reading Group

Synthesizing Transformations on Hierarchically Structured Data

Wed, Apr 6
3:30pm-4:30pm

Leonardo de Moura (MSR)

Room: CSE 203

590P: PLSE Seminar

The Lean Theorem Prover

Thu, Apr 7
2:30pm-3:30pm

James W

Room: CSE 674

Underground Reading Group

Breaking Through the Normalization Barrier: A Self-Interpreter for F-omega

Fri, Apr 8
3:30pm-4:30pm

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Group Meeting

Mon, Apr 11
3:30pm-4:30pm

Doug

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

Crowdie: Feedback-Directed Instrumentation for Deployed JavaScript Applications

Tue, Apr 12
2:30pm-3:30pm

Nate

Room: CSE 674 (Irish)

Underground Constraints Reading Group

An Overview of the Leon Verification System

Including a Demo

Wed, Apr 13
3:30pm-4:30pm

Canceled

Room: CSE 203

590P: PLSE Seminar

Canceled

Fri, Apr 15
2:30pm-3:30pm

Doug Woos

Room: CSE 674

Underground Reading Group

Learning Invariants using Decision Trees and Implication Counterexamples

and please skim Decidability of Inferring Inductive Invariants

Fri, Apr 15
3:30pm-4:30pm

Mooly Sagiv (outside speaker, University of Tel Aviv)

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Group Meeting

Verifying Safety of Distributed Systems

Mon, Apr 18
3:30pm-4:30pm

Talia

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

Tricorder: Building a Program Analysis Ecosystem

Tue, Apr 19
2:30pm-3:30pm

Alan

Room: CSE 674 (Irish)

Underground Constraints Reading Group

Survey of Reactive Programming

Wed, Apr 20
3:30pm-4:30pm

Nate Yazdani and Ras Bodik

Room: CSE 203

590P: PLSE Seminar

Parallelizing Browser Layout

Fri, Apr 22
2:30pm-3:30pm

Doug and James

Room: CSE 674

Underground Reading Group

Ivy: Safety Verification by Interactive Generalization

Fri, Apr 22
3:30pm-4:30pm

Cristina Nita-Rotaru (outside speaker, Northeastern University)

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Group Meeting

Adversarial Testing and Compliance Checking of Protocol Implementations

Mon, Apr 25
3:30pm-4:30pm

Chenglong

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

An Analysis of the Search Spaces for Generate and Validate Patch Generation Systems

Tue, Apr 26
2:30pm-3:30pm

Chenglong

Room: CSE 674 (Irish)

Underground Constraints Reading Group

Conditionally Correct Superoptimization

Wed, Apr 27
3:30pm-4:30pm

External visitor prep

Room: CSE 203

590P: PLSE Seminar

TBD

Fri, Apr 29
2:30pm-3:30pm

Talia

Room: CSE 674

Underground Reading Group

F-ing Modules

Fri, Apr 29
3:30pm-4:30pm

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Group Meeting

TBD

Mon, May 2
3:30pm-4:30pm

Julie Newcomb

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

Work Practices and Challenges in Pull-Based Development: The Contributor’s Perspective

Tue, May 3
2:30pm-3:30pm

Julie

Room: CSE 674 (Irish)

Underground Constraints Reading Group

Hints DSL Demo + Experiment

Wed, May 4
3:30pm-4:30pm

Room: CSE 203

590P: PLSE Seminar

(DARPA Sandcat visit)

Fri, May 6
2:30pm-3:30pm

Nate

Room: CSE 674

Underground Reading Group

Cubical Type Theory

Fri, May 6
3:30pm-4:30pm

John

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Group Meeting

(Quals Talk) Staccato: A Bug-Finder for Dynamic Configuration Updates

Mon, May 9
3:30pm-4:30pm

John

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

Efficient Large-scale Trace Checking Using MapReduce

Tue, May 10
2:30pm-3:30pm

Sam

Room: CSE 674 (Irish)

Underground Constraints Reading Group

Program Synthesis From Polymorphic Refinement Types

Wed, May 11
3:30pm-4:30pm

Shaz Qadeer, Microsoft

Room: CSE 203

590P: PLSE Seminar

Programming Devices and Services with P

Fri, May 13
2:30pm-3:30pm

Konstantin Weitz

Room: CSE 674

Underground Reading Group

The Denotational Semantics of Programming Languages

Fri, May 13
3:30pm-4:30pm

Maria Gorinova (outside speaker, University of Cambridge)

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Group Meeting

A Live, Multiple-Representation Probabilistic Programming Environment for Novices

Mon, May 16
3:30pm-4:30pm

Spencer, Amanda

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

On the Techniques We Create, the Tools We Build, and Their Misalignments: A Study of KLEE

Tue, May 17
2:30pm-3:30pm

Calvin

Room: CSE 674 (Irish)

Underground Constraints Reading Group

Synthesis Modulo Recursive Functions

This follows from An Overview of the Leon Verification System above

Wed, May 18
3:30pm-4:30pm

Craig Chambers, Google

Room: CSE 691 (Gates Commons)

590P: PLSE Seminar

Flume/Dataflow: Easy, Efficient Parallel Data Processing

Fri, May 20
2:30pm-3:30pm

Thomas Lou

Room: CSE 674

Underground Reading Group

Morphoid Type Theory (Sections 1 and 2 only)

Fri, May 20
3:30pm-4:30pm

Ben Hindman (outside speaker, group alum, 2016 Diamond Award Winner)

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Group Meeting

co-founder Mesosphere, title TBD, Gates Commons, CSE 691

Mon, May 23
3:30pm-4:30pm

Calvin Loncaric

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

Energy Profiles of Java Collections Classes

Tue, May 24
2:30pm-3:30pm

James

Room: CSE 674 (Irish)

Underground Constraints Reading Group

Reactive Programming with Reactive Variables

Wed, May 25
3:30pm-4:30pm

No Meeting

Room: CSE 203

590P: PLSE Seminar

TBD

Fri, May 27
2:30pm-3:30pm

Alex Sanchez-Stern

Room: CSE 674

Underground Reading Group

Symbolic Abstract Data Type Inference

Fri, May 27
3:30pm-4:30pm

Eric Mullen

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Group Meeting

PLDI Practice Talk (Peek)

Mon, May 30
3:30pm-4:30pm

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

Memorial Day

Tue, May 31
2:30pm-3:30pm

Julie

Room: CSE 674 (Irish)

Underground Constraints Reading Group

Program Extrapolation with Jennisys

Wed, Jun 1
3:30pm-4:30pm

BRASS/SandCat Internal Meeting

Room: CSE 203

590P: PLSE Seminar

TBD

Fri, Jun 3
2:30pm-3:30pm

Everyone

Room: CSE 674

Underground Reading Group

Cubical Type Theory

Fri, Jun 3
3:30pm-4:30pm

Stuart Pernsteiner

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Group Meeting

Investigating safety of a radiotherapy machine using system models with pluggable checkers (CAV practice talk)

Wed, Jun 8
3:30pm-4:30pm

Milind Kulkarni, Purdue

Room: CSE 305

590P: PLSE Seminar

Regularizing the irregular: analyses and transformations for recursive, irregular applications

Wed, Aug 3
3:30pm-4:30pm

Christoph Csallner, UTA

Room: CSE 305

590P: PLSE Seminar

Reverse Engineering Mobile Application User Interfaces With REMAUI

Mon, Aug 8
3:30pm-4:30pm

Maria Christakis, Microsoft RiSE

Room: CSE 305

590P: PLSE Seminar

Building Program Analyzers for Developers

Fri, Aug 26
3:30pm-4:30pm

Zhilei Xu, MIT

Room: CSE 403

590P: PLSE Seminar

MSL: A Deterministic Model for Bulk-Synchronous SPMD Programming

Thu, Sep 1
3:30pm-4:30pm

Shachar Itzhaky, MIT

Room: CSE 403

590P: PLSE Seminar

Refinement Reloaded, or- Deriving Divide-and-Conquer Dynamic Programming Algorithms by Transformation

Wed, Sep 28
2:30pm-3:30pm

everyone

Room: CSE 303

Underground Reading Group

Organizational meeting

Fri, Sep 30
3:30pm-4:30pm

PLSE

Room: CSE 203

590P: PL Reading Group

Paper Selection

Mon, Oct 3
3:30pm-4:30pm

Julie Newcomb

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

Can Testedness be Effectively Measured? (FSE 16)

Wed, Oct 5
2:30pm-3:30pm

James W

Room: CSE 303

Underground Reading Group

Innovations in Computational Type Theory using Nuprl

Introduction to NuPRL

Fri, Oct 7
3:30pm-4:30pm

Pavel and Stuart

Room: CSE 203

590P: PL Reading Group

Read papers by Eva Darulova

Certifying Solutions for Numerical Constraints and Sound Compilation of Reals

Mon, Oct 10
3:30pm-4:30pm

Talia Ringer

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

Crash Consistency Validation Made Easy (FSE 16)

Wed, Oct 12
2:30pm-3:30pm

Max

Room: CSE 303

Underground Reading Group

Dag-calculus: a calculus for parallel computation

Wed, Oct 12
3:30pm-4:30pm

Eva Darulova

Room: CSE 305

PLSE Colloquium Series

Programming with Numerical Uncertainties

Fri, Oct 14
3:30pm-4:30pm

Calvin and Ryan

Room: CSE 203

590P: PL Reading Group

On the Complexity and Performance of Parsing with Derivatives

background reading: Parsing with Derivatives, a functional pearl

Mon, Oct 17
3:30pm-4:30pm

Steven Lyubomirsky

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

Extracting Instruction Semantics via Symbolic Execution of Code Generators (FSE 16)

Wed, Oct 19
2:30pm-3:30pm

Room: CSE 303

Underground Reading Group

No meeting (Affiliates)

Fri, Oct 21
3:30pm-4:30pm

Talia and Doug

Room: CSE 203

590P: PL Reading Group

Read papers by David Tarditi

Checked-C spec (Section 1, Section 11, skim rest); TIL: A Type-Directed Optimizing Compiler for ML and a restrospective

Mon, Oct 24
3:30pm-4:30pm

James Wilcox

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

Purposes, Concepts, Misfits, and a Redesign of Git (OOPSLA ‘16)

Background reading on Jackson’s theory of concepts: Towards a Theory of Conceptual Design for Software

Wed, Oct 26
2:30pm-3:30pm

James W

Room: CSE 303

Underground Reading Group

Play around with JonPRL

Wed, Oct 26
3:30pm-4:30pm

David Tarditi

Room: CSE 305

PLSE Colloquium Series

An Overview of the Checked C Project

Fri, Oct 28
3:30pm-4:30pm

John and Chenglong

Room: CSE 203

590P: PL Reading Group

Phosphor and Electric Test

One Phosphor paper and one not-taint-tracking one

Mon, Oct 31
3:30pm-4:30pm

Martin Kellogg

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

Anti-patterns in Search-Based Program Repair (FSE 16)

Wed, Nov 2
2:30pm-3:30pm

Ryan

Room: CSE 303

Underground Reading Group

Dependent Intersection: A New Way of Defining Records in Type Theory

Fri, Nov 4
3:30pm-4:30pm

Spencer and Steven

Room: CSE 203

590P: PL Reading Group

Model Checking Programs and Software Engineering and Automated Deduction

One Java PathFinder paper and one not-that

Mon, Nov 7
3:30pm-4:30pm

Spencer Pearson

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

A Large-Scale Empirical Comparison of Static and Dynamic Test Case Prioritization Techniques (FSE 16)

Wed, Nov 9
2:30pm-3:30pm

Doug

Room: CSE 303

Underground Reading Group

Do Be Do Be Do

Wed, Nov 9
3:30pm-4:30pm

Chris, Spencer, Martin, Calvin

Room: CSE 305

PLSE Colloquium Series

FSE Student Research Competition practice talks

Fri, Nov 11
3:30pm-4:30pm

Veteran’s Day Holiday

Room: CSE 203

590P: PL Reading Group

None

Mon, Nov 14
3:30pm-4:30pm

Jon Bell

Room: CSE 305

PLSE Colloquium Series

Making Software More Reliable by Uncovering Hidden Dependencies

Mon, Nov 14
3:30pm-4:30pm

Jonathan Bell

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

Making Software More Reliable by Uncovering Hidden Dependencies

Read either the Phosphor paper or the Pebbles paper

Wed, Nov 16
2:30pm-3:30pm

Thomas

Room: CSE 303

Underground Reading Group

Hazelnut: A Bidirectionally Typed Structure Editor Calculus

Wed, Nov 16
3:30pm-4:30pm

Arie Gurfinkel

Room: CSE 305

PLSE Colloquium Series

Algorithmic Logic-Based Verification with SeaHorn

Fri, Nov 18
3:30pm-4:30pm

Alessandra Gorla

Room: CSE 203

590P: PL Reading Group

Mining Android Apps for Anomalous Behavior

Fri, Nov 18
3:30pm-4:30pm

Alessandra Gorla

Room: CSE 305

PLSE Colloquium Series

Mining Android Apps for Anomalous Behavior

Mon, Nov 21
3:30pm-4:30pm

Willem Visser

Room: CSE 305

PLSE Colloquium Series

An Analytical Perspective on Mutations and Coverage

Mon, Nov 21
3:30pm-4:30pm

Willem Visser

Room: CSE 305

590N: SE Reading Group

An Analytical Perspective on Mutations and Coverage

Wed, Nov 23
2:30pm-3:30pm

Room: CSE 303

Underground Reading Group

No meeting (Thanksgiving)

Wed, Nov 23
3:30pm-4:30pm

Thanksgiving Holiday

Room: CSE 305

PLSE Colloquium Series

None

Fri, Nov 25
3:30pm-4:30pm

Thanksgiving Holiday

Room: CSE 203

590P: PL Reading Group

None

Mon, Nov 28
3:30pm-4:30pm

Calvin Loncaric

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

Python Probabilistic Type Inference with Natural Language Support (FSE 16)

Wed, Nov 30
2:30pm-3:30pm

John Toman

Room: CSE 303

Underground Reading Group

Accelerating Program Analyses by Cross-Program Training

Wed, Nov 30
3:30pm-4:30pm

Nate Foster

Room: CSE 305

PLSE Colloquium Series

Cantor Meets Scott: Semantic Foundations for Probabilistic Networks

Fri, Dec 2
3:30pm-4:30pm

Martin and Max and Bill

Room: CSE 203

590P: PL Reading Group

Feature-interaction detection based on feature-based specifications and Understanding Understanding Source Code with Functional Magnetic Resonance Imagining

Read papers by Sven Apel

Mon, Dec 5
3:30pm-4:30pm

Pavel Panchekha

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

Detecting and Fixing Precision-Specific Operations for Measuring Floating-Point Errors (FSE 16)

Wed, Dec 7
2:30pm-3:30pm

Nate Yazdani

Room: CSE 303

Underground Reading Group

Computational Higher-Dimensional Type Theory

Fri, Dec 9
3:30pm-4:30pm

Sam and Eric M. and Nate

Room: CSE 203

590P: PL Reading Group

Elaborator Reflection: Extending Idris in Idris

Wed, Dec 14
2:30pm-3:30pm

everyone

Room: CSE 303

Underground Reading Group

Catch up

Chapter 2 of Homotopy Type Theory Book

Fri, Jan 6
3:30pm-4:30pm

PLSE

Room: CSE 203

590P: PL Reading Group

Organize!

Mon, Jan 9
3:30pm-4:30pm

Martin Kellogg

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

Programmatic and Direct Manipulation, Together at Last

Wed, Jan 11
3:30pm-4:30pm

Ravi Chugh

Room: CSE 305

PLSE Colloquium Series

Direct Manipulation Programming Systems

Wed, Jan 11
3:30pm-4:30pm

Ravi Chugh

Room: CSE 305

PLSE Colloquium Series

Direct Manipulation Programming Systems

Thu, Jan 12
3:30pm-4:30pm

Matthew Flatt

Room: CSE 305

PLSE Colloquium Series

Let’s Build a Hygienic Macro Expander!

Thu, Jan 12
3:30pm-4:30pm

Matthew Flatt

Room: CSE 305

PLSE Colloquium Series

Let’s Build a Hygienic Macro Expander!

Fri, Jan 13
3:30pm-4:30pm

Doug Woos and Ryan Doenges

Room: CSE 203

590P: PL Reading Group

Refinement Reflection

Mon, Jan 16
3:30pm-4:30pm

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

No meeting – MLK day

Fri, Jan 20
3:30pm-4:30pm

Nate and Calvin

Room: CSE 203

590P: PL Reading Group

Component-Based Synthesis for Complex APIs

Mon, Jan 23
3:30pm-4:30pm

collaborative effort

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

Enhancing Automated Program Repair with Deductive Verification

Wed, Jan 25
3:30pm-4:30pm

Claire Le Goues

Room: CSE 305

PLSE Colloquium Series

Scalable Semantic Code Search for High-Quality Program Repair

Wed, Jan 25
3:30pm-4:30pm

Claire Le Goues

Room: CSE 305

PLSE Colloquium Series

Scalable Semantic Code Search for High-Quality Program Repair

Fri, Jan 27
3:30pm-4:30pm

Talia and Stuart

Room: CSE 203

590P: PL Reading Group

Beginner’s Luck: A Language for Property-Based Generators

Mon, Jan 30
3:30pm-4:30pm

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

No meeting

Fri, Feb 3
3:30pm-4:30pm

John

Room: CSE 203

590P: PL Reading Group

Call Graphs for Languages with Parametric Polymorphism

Mon, Feb 6
3:30pm-4:30pm

Steven Lyubomirsky

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

Correctness Witnesses: Exchanging Verification Results between Verifiers

Wed, Feb 8
3:30pm-4:30pm

Ranjit Jhala

Room: CSE 305

PLSE Colloquium Series

TBD

Wed, Feb 8
3:30pm-4:30pm

Ranjit Jhala

Room: CSE 305

PLSE Colloquium Series

Refinement Types for Dynamic Languages

Fri, Feb 10
3:30pm-4:30pm

Chenglong

Room: CSE 203

590P: PL Reading Group

Polymorphism, Subtyping, and Type Inference in MLsub

Mon, Feb 13
3:30pm-4:30pm

Doug Woos

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

A Cross-Tool Communication Study on Program Analysis Tool Notifications

Fri, Feb 17
3:30pm-4:30pm

Martin and Eric

Room: CSE 203

590P: PL Reading Group

Into the depths of C: elaborating the de facto standards

Mon, Feb 20
3:30pm-4:30pm

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

No meeting – Presidents’ Day

Fri, Feb 24
3:30pm-4:30pm

Steven and Max

Room: CSE 203

590P: PL Reading Group

Verified Compilation of CakeML to Multiple Machine-Code Targets

Mon, Feb 27
3:30pm-4:30pm

Calvin Loncaric

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

SMT-Based Verification of Parameterized Systems

Fri, Mar 3
3:30pm-4:30pm

Pavel and Mangpo

Room: CSE 203

590P: PL Reading Group

Automatic Parallelization of Pure Method Calls via Conditional Future Synthesis

Mon, Mar 6
3:30pm-4:30pm

TBD

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

TBD

Mon, Mar 20
3:30pm-4:30pm

Stephen Chang

Room: CSE 305

PLSE Colloquium Series

Type Systems as Macros

Mon, Mar 27
3:30pm-4:30pm

TBD

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

Organization

Fri, Mar 31
3:30pm-4:30pm

Max

Room: CSE 203

590P: PL Reading Group

Context-free Session Types

Mon, Apr 3
3:30pm-4:30pm

Spencer

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

An Unsupervised Approach for Discovering Relevant Tutorial Fragments for APIs (ICSE 2017)

Fri, Apr 7
3:30pm-4:30pm

Stuart

Room: CSE 203

590P: PL Reading Group

Dijkstra Monads for Free

Mon, Apr 10
3:30pm-4:30pm

Rajiv

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

Search-driven String Constraint Solving for Vulnerability Detection (ICSE 2017)

Fri, Apr 14
3:30pm-4:30pm

Chenglong and Martin

Room: CSE 203

590P: PL Reading Group

Synthesizing Program Input Grammars

Mon, Apr 17
3:30pm-4:30pm

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

No meeting (OOPSLA deadline)

Fri, Apr 21
3:30pm-4:30pm

James W

Room: CSE 203

590P: PL Reading Group

Compiling without continuations

Mon, Apr 24
3:30pm-4:30pm

Calvin

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

IncA: a DSL for the definition of incremental program analyses (ASE 16)

Wed, Apr 26
3:30pm-4:30pm

Adam Chlipala

Room: CSE 305

PLSE Colloquium Series

A Case for Integrating Proof Assistants into Daily Programming

Fri, Apr 28
3:30pm-4:30pm

Pavel and Shumo

Room: CSE 203

590P: PL Reading Group

Farms, pipes, streams and reforestation

Mon, May 1
3:30pm-4:30pm

Zach

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

Learning to Prioritize Test Programs for Compiler Testing (ICSE 2017)

Fri, May 5
3:30pm-4:30pm

Calvin and Bill

Room: CSE 203

590P: PL Reading Group

Relational Cost Analysis

Mon, May 8
3:30pm-4:30pm

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

No meeting (SNAPL)

Fri, May 12
3:30pm-4:30pm

Nate and Julie

Room: CSE 203

590P: PL Reading Group

Typed self-evaluation via intensional type functions

Mon, May 15
3:30pm-4:30pm

Martin

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

An Empirical Study on Mutation, Statement and Branch Coverage Fault Revelation that Avoids the Unreliable Clean Program Assumption (ICSE 2017)

Wed, May 17
3:30pm-4:30pm

Eric and Doug

Room: CSE 203

590P: PL Reading Group

Verified Low-Level Programming Embedded in F* (no need to read the appendices!) [NOTE: WED!]

Fri, May 19
3:30pm-4:30pm

Navid Yaghmazadeh

Room: CSE 305

PLSE Colloquium Series

Automated Synthesis of Data Extraction and Transformation Programs

Mon, May 22
3:30pm-4:30pm

James W

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

An empirical evaluation of two user interfaces of an interactive program verifier (ASE 16)

Fri, May 26
3:30pm-4:30pm

Steven and Spencer

Room: CSE 203

590P: PL Reading Group

Type Inference for Static Compilation of JavaScript

Mon, May 29
3:30pm-4:30pm

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

No meeting (Memorial Day)

Mon, May 29
5:00pm-7:30pm

PLSE

Room: CSE 407

Lab Movie Night

Hackers

Wed, May 31
3:30pm-4:30pm

Talia

Room: CSE 203

590P: PL Reading Group

Type Soundness Proofs with Definitional Interpreters

Mon, Jun 5
3:30pm-4:30pm

Mike

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

To Type or Not to Type: Quantifying Preventable Bugs in JavaScript (ICSE 2017)

Tue, Jun 6
12:00pm-1:30pm

Ave lunch

Room: the Ave

PLSE Lunch

Lunch on the Ave

Tue, Jun 13
12:00pm-1:30pm

Amanda Swearngin

Room: CSE 403

PLSE Lunch

Lunch and talks: Genie: Input Retargeting on the Web through Command Reverse Engineering

Food: Specialty's Sandwiches
Thu, Jun 15
3:30pm-4:30pm

Vijay Ganesh

Room: CSE 305

PLSE Colloquium Series

On The Unreasonable Effectiveness of Boolean SAT Solvers

Tue, Jun 20
12:00pm-1:30pm

Max

Room: CSE 403

PLSE Lunch

Lunch and talks: Fluidics and/or domain-specific accelerators

Food: Mediterranean
Tue, Jun 27
12:00pm-1:30pm

Vincent Liew

Room: CSE 403

PLSE Lunch

Verifying non-linear arithmetics

Food: Mexican
Tue, Jul 4
12:00pm-1:30pm

Lunch on the Ave

Room: The Ave

PLSE Lunch

Lunch on the Ave

Wed, Jul 5
3:30pm-4:30pm

Rene Just

Room: CSE 305

PLSE Colloquium Series

Learning from Program Context to Predict Effective Program Transformations

Mon, Jul 10
2:00pm-3:00pm

Robert O’Callahan

Room: CSE 305

PLSE Colloquium Series

Real-World Record And Replay

Tue, Jul 11
12:00pm-1:30pm

Lunch Downtown trip

Room: Train Trip

PLSE Lunch

Take train downtown

Tue, Jul 18
12:00pm-1:30pm

Lunch on the Ave

Room: The Ave

PLSE Lunch

Lunch on the Ave

Tue, Jul 25
12:00pm-1:30pm

Lunch on the Ave

Room: The Ave

PLSE Lunch

Lunch on the Ave

Tue, Aug 1
12:00pm-1:30pm

Lunch on the Ave

Room: The Ave

PLSE Lunch

Lunch on the Ave

Tue, Aug 8
12:00pm-1:30pm

Lunch on the Ave

Room: The Ave

PLSE Lunch

Lunch on the Ave

Tue, Aug 15
12:00pm-1:30pm

Lunch on the Ave

Room: The Ave

PLSE Lunch

Lunch on the Ave

Tue, Aug 22
12:00pm-1:30pm

Lunch on the Ave

Room: The Ave

PLSE Lunch

Lunch on the Ave

Tue, Aug 29
12:00pm-1:30pm

Lunch on the Ave

Room: The Ave

PLSE Lunch

Lunch on the Ave

Tue, Sep 5
12:00pm-1:30pm

Lunch on the Ave

Room: The Ave

PLSE Lunch

Lunch on the Ave

Tue, Sep 12
12:00pm-1:00pm

Andreas Zeller

Room: CSE 305

PLSE Colloquium Series

Mining Input Grammars for Security Testing

Tue, Sep 12
12:00pm-1:30pm

Andreas Zeller

Room: CSE 305

PLSE Lunch

Mining Input Grammars for Security Testing

Tue, Sep 19
12:00pm-1:30pm

Ballard Homestead

Room: CSE 305

PLSE Lunch

PLSE Orientation

Tue, Sep 19
12:00pm-1:30pm

Lunch on the Ave

Room: The Ave

PLSE Lunch

Lunch on the Ave

Tue, Sep 26
12:00pm-1:30pm

Rashmi Mudduluru

Room: CSE 403

PLSE Lunch

Lasso Detection using Partial State Caching.

Lunch Czar: Sam Elliot, Zach Tatlock

Tue, Sep 26
12:00pm-1:30pm

Start of Quarter Lunch

Room: CSE 403

PLSE Lunch

Welcome back lunc

Food: Thai
Fri, Sep 29
3:30pm-4:30pm

Martin, Pavel

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Reading Group

Fairness Testing: Testing Software for Discrimination

Tue, Oct 3
12:00pm-1:30pm

Mangpo Phothilimthana

Room: CSE 305

PLSE Lunch

High-Coverage Hint Generation for Racket Programming Assignments

Lunch Czar: Sam Elliot, James Bornholt

Fri, Oct 6
3:30pm-4:30pm

John, James W

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Reading Group

Context Transformations for Pointer Analysis

Tue, Oct 10
12:00pm-1:30pm

Santosh Nagarakatte

Room: CSE 305

PLSE Lunch

PLSE Seminar Series Speaker

Lunch Czar: Sam Elliot, Martin Kellogg

Fri, Oct 13
3:30pm-4:30pm

Zach, Stuart, Bill

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Reading Group

Achieving High Coverage for Floating-Point Code via Unconstrained Programming

Tue, Oct 17
12:00pm-1:30pm

Sarah Chasins

Room: CSE 305

PLSE Lunch

PLSE Lunch OOPSLA Practice

Lunch Czar: Sam Elliot, Martin Kellogg, Chandrakana Nandi

Fri, Oct 20
3:30pm-4:30pm

Sarah, Chandra

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Reading Group

Learning Syntactic Program Transformations from Examples

Tue, Oct 24
12:00pm-1:30pm

John T

Room: CSE 305

PLSE Lunch

Concerto: Towards Combined Concrete and Abstract Interpretation

Lunch Czar: Chandrakana Nandi

Fri, Oct 27
3:30pm-4:30pm

Jared, Max

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Reading Group

Cooperative Kernels: GPU Multitasking for Blocking Algorithms

Mon, Oct 30
5:00pm-7:30pm

PLSE

Room: CSE 407

Lab Movie Night

3 Idiots

Tue, Oct 31
12:00pm-1:30pm

James W

Room: CSE 305

PLSE Lunch

Iron Armada and Civilized Dafny: Verified Multithreaded Systems (work-in-progress talk)

Lunch Czar: Doug Woos

Fri, Nov 3
3:30pm-4:30pm

Benjamin Ylvisaker

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Reading Group

Visitor Talk: JavaScript vs Atomicity and a New Tweak on Cooperative Threads

Tue, Nov 7
12:00pm-1:30pm

Ave Lunch

Room: the Ave

PLSE Lunch

Lunch on the Ave

Tue, Nov 14
12:00pm-1:30pm

Chandrakana Nandi

Room: CSE 305

PLSE Lunch

Research day practice talk

Lunch Czar: Rashmi Mudduluru

Fri, Nov 17
3:30pm-4:30pm

Remy, Chenglong

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Reading Group

Verifying Equivalence of Spark Programs

Tue, Nov 21
12:00pm-1:30pm

Ave Lunch

Room: the Ave

PLSE Lunch

Lunch on the Ave

Tue, Nov 28
12:00pm-1:30pm

Doug

Room: CSE 305

PLSE Lunch

Visualizing Distributed Systems (work-in-progress talk)

Lunch Czar: Max Willsey

Fri, Dec 1
3:30pm-4:30pm

Doug, Nate

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Reading Group

Verifying a high-performance crash-safe file system using a tree specification

Tue, Dec 5
12:00pm-1:30pm

Stephanie Weirich

Room: CSE 305

PLSE Lunch

PLSE Seminar Series Speaker

Lunch Czar: Talia Ringer

Fri, Dec 8
3:30pm-4:30pm

Calvin, Talia

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Reading Group

Reluplex: An Efficient SMT Solver for Verifying Deep Neural Networks

Tue, Dec 12
12:00pm-1:30pm

Cindy Rubio Gonzalez

Room: CSE 305

PLSE Lunch

PLSE Seminar Series Speaker

Lunch Czar: Pavel Panchekha

Tue, Dec 19
12:00pm-1:30pm

Ave lunch

Room: the Ave

PLSE Lunch

Lunch on the Ave

Tue, Jan 2
12:00pm-1:30pm

Several PLSE people

Room: CSE 403

PLSE Lunch

POPL practice talks

Thai food

Mon, Jan 8
3:30pm-4:30pm

Everyone

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

Introductions and set schedule

Tue, Jan 9
12:00pm-1:30pm

Everyone!

Room: The Ave

PLSE Lunch

Ave Lunch

Mon, Jan 15
3:30pm-4:30pm

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

No meeting – MLK day

Tue, Jan 16
12:00pm-1:30pm

Ronald Garcia

Room: CSE 305

PLSE Lunch

PLSE Seminar Series Speaker

God-Emperor of Lunch: Doug

Fri, Jan 19
3:30pm-4:30pm

Sarah Chasins

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Reading Group

WebRelate: Integrating Web Data with Spreadsheets using Examples

Mon, Jan 22
3:30pm-4:30pm

Amanda

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

Understanding Misunderstandings in Source Code

Mon, Jan 22
5pm-6pm

John Leo

Room: CSE 407

Proof Assistant User Group

Programming in Cubical Type Theory

One week late due to MLK day.

Mon, Jan 22
6:00pm-???

PLSE

Room: Big Time Brewery

PLSE Hangout

Hangout

(bumped due to POPL week)

Tue, Jan 23
12:00pm-1:30pm

Everyone!

Room: CSE 305

PLSE Lunch

PLSE Town Hall

Lunch Terminator: Jared

Fri, Jan 26
3:30pm-4:30pm

Chandrakana Nandi and James Rasmussen Wilcox

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Reading Group

The Linearity Monad

Mon, Jan 29
3:30pm-4:30pm

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

No meeting

Mon, Jan 29
5:00pm-7:30pm

PLSE

Room: CSE 407

Lab Movie Night

Wordplay

Tue, Jan 30
12:00pm-1:30pm

Pavel Panchekha

Room: CSE 305

PLSE Lunch

HerbStar

Chairman and General Secretary of Lunch: Shumo

Thu, Feb 1
5pm-6pm

Room: CSE 407

Proof Assistant User Group

(No meeting this month)

Fri, Feb 2
3:30pm-4:30pm

Doug “Distributed Systems” Woos and Martin “Testing” Kellogg

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Reading Group

Why Is Random Testing Effective for Partition Tolerance Bugs?

Mon, Feb 5
3:30pm-4:30pm

Martin and Calvin

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

Just-in-Time Static Analysis

Mon, Feb 5
6:00pm-???

PLSE

Room: College Inn

PLSE Hangout

Hangout

Tue, Feb 6
12:00pm-1:30pm

Everyone!

Room: The Ave

PLSE Lunch

Ave Lunch

Waiter: Remy

Fri, Feb 9
3:30pm-4:30pm

Talia Ringer and Remy Wang

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Reading Group

A Principled approach to Ornamentation in ML

Mon, Feb 12
3:30pm-4:30pm

Huayi, Tianchi

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

Cooperative Kernels: GPU Multitasking for Blocking Algorithms

Tue, Feb 13
12:00pm-1:30pm

Mangpo

Room: CSE 305

PLSE Lunch

Floem: A Programming System for NIC-Accelerated Network Applications

Lunch Agent 007: Chenglong

Fri, Feb 16
3:30pm-4:30pm

Zach Tatlock and Bill Zorn

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Reading Group

A Comprehensive Study of Real-World Numerical Bug Characteristics

Mon, Feb 19
3:30pm-4:30pm

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

No meeting – Presidents’ Day

Tue, Feb 20
12:00pm-1:30pm

Amanda Swearngin

Room: CSE 305

PLSE Lunch

Using constraints and synthesis to guide interactive user interface layout design

Czar: Sarah

Fri, Feb 23
3:30pm-4:30pm

John Toman and Calvin Loncaric

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Reading Group

DéjàVu: a map of code duplicates on GitHub

Mon, Feb 26
3:30pm-4:30pm

Alon, Rashmi

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

Discovering Relational Specifications

Tue, Feb 27
12:00pm-1:30pm

Martin Kellogg

Room: CSE 305

PLSE Lunch

Lightweight Verification of Array Indexing

Czar: Rashmi

Fri, Mar 2
3:30pm-4:30pm

Max

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Reading Group

Experimental Biological Protocols with Formal Semantics

Mon, Mar 5
3:30pm-4:30pm

Michael

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

Automatically Diagnosing and Repairing Error Handling Bugs in C

Mon, Mar 5
6:00pm-???

PLSE

Room: Big Time Brewery

PLSE Hangout

Hangout

Tue, Mar 6
12:00pm-1:30pm

Everyone!

Room: The Ave

PLSE Lunch

Ave Lunch

Salazar

Fri, Mar 9
3:30pm-4:30pm

Nate and Stuart

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Reading Group

Lem: Reusable Engineering of Real-world Semantics

Tue, Mar 13
12:00pm-1:30pm

Everyone!

Room: The Ave

PLSE Lunch

Visit Days Ave Lunch

Salazar

Tue, Mar 13
12:00pm-1:30pm

PLSE + Prospectives!

Room: The Ave

PLSE Lunch

Ave Lunch (VISIT DAYS!)

Mon, Mar 19
5pm-6pm

Room: CSE 407

Proof Assistant User Group

(No meeting this month)

(This is during Spring break.)

Tue, Mar 20
12:00pm-1:30pm

Everyone!

Room: The Ave

PLSE Lunch

Ave Lunch (SPRING BREAK!)

Mon, Mar 26
12:00pm-1:30pm

Everyone

Room: CSE 128

Program Synthesis Group

Choose Papers

Mon, Mar 26
3:30pm-4:30pm

Everyone

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

Introductions and set schedule

Tue, Mar 27
12:00pm-1:30pm

Chandrakana Nandi

Room: CSE 305

PLSE Lunch

Quals talk

Czar of the Czars: James W.

Fri, Mar 30
3:30pm-4:30pm

Martin and Rashmi

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Reading Group

Inferring Mutant Utility from Program Context

Mon, Apr 2
12:00pm-1:30pm

Sam K

Room: CSE 128

Program Synthesis Group

The Three Pillars of Machine-Based Programming

Mon, Apr 2
3:30pm-4:30pm

Martin

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

Do Automated Program Repair Techniques Repair Hard and Important Bugs? (Journal-first paper. The formatting makes it look long, but it’s only about 1.5x longer than the conference papers we usually read, and you can skim the huge related work section.)

Mon, Apr 2
6:00pm-???

PLSE

Room: Big Time Brewery

PLSE Hangout

Hangout

Tue, Apr 3
12:00pm-1:30pm

Everyone!

Room: The Ave

PLSE Lunch

Ave Lunch

Fri, Apr 6
3:30pm-4:30pm

Steve and Jared

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Reading Group

Tensor Comprehensions: Framework-Agnostic High-Performance Machine Learning Abstractions

Mon, Apr 9
12:00pm-1:30pm

Maaz

Room: CSE 128

Program Synthesis Group

Program Synthesis using Conflict-Driven Learning

Early Version Linked, Looking for later version

Mon, Apr 9
3:30pm-4:30pm

Calvin

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

Automated Localization for Unreproducible Builds

Tue, Apr 10
12:00pm-1:30pm

Calvin Loncaric

Room: CSE 305

PLSE Lunch

Incrementalization with Data Structures

Czar: Chandra

Fri, Apr 13
3:30pm-4:30pm

Doug by himself :(

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Reading Group

Inferring and Asserting Distributed System Invariants

Mon, Apr 16
12:00pm-1:30pm

Chenglong

Room: CSE 128

Program Synthesis Group

Comparison: Learned Index Structures vs Classical

Learned Index Structures vs Classical Structures

Mon, Apr 16
3:30pm-4:30pm

Mike

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

Is ‘Better Data’ Better Than ‘Better Data Miners’?

Mon, Apr 16
5pm-6pm

Talia

Room: CSE 407

Proof Assistant User Group

Spellcraft 101: Demystifying Supertactics

Tue, Apr 17
12:00pm-1:30pm

Rashmi

Room: CSE 305

PLSE Lunch

Nondeterminism detection and verification

CAESAR PRANDII: Martin

Fri, Apr 20
3:30pm-4:30pm

Nate and Chenglong

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Reading Group

Program Synthesis using Abstraction Refinement

Mon, Apr 23
12:00pm-1:30pm

Julie

Room: CSE 128

Program Synthesis Group

User Studies of Principled Model Finder Output

Mon, Apr 23
3:30pm-4:30pm

Steven Lyubomirsky

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

Sentiment Analysis for Software Engineering: How Far Can We Go?

Tue, Apr 24
12:00pm-1:30pm
Room: CSE 305

PLSE Lunch

UFL: a domain-specific language for differential equations that will someday take my job.

Czar: Pavel

Fri, Apr 27
3:30pm-4:30pm

Remy

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Reading Group

Precise Interprocedural Dataflow Analysis via Graph Reachability (classic)

(POPL version)

Mon, Apr 30
12:00pm-1:30pm

Sam E

Room: CSE 128

Program Synthesis Group

SAT-based compilation to a non-von Neumann processor

Mon, Apr 30
3:30pm-4:30pm

Miryung Kim

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

Interactive and Automated Debugging for Big Data Analytics

Mon, Apr 30
5:00pm-7:30pm

PLSE

Room: CSE 407

Lab Movie Night

Jodorowsky’s Dune

Tue, May 1
12:00pm-1:30pm

Everyone!

Room: The Ave

PLSE Lunch

Ave Lunch

Fri, May 4
3:30pm-4:30pm

Sam and Bill

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Reading Group

Deepcoder: Learning To Write Programs

Mon, May 7
12:00pm-1:30pm

Ras

Room: CSE 128

Program Synthesis Group

Human-level control through deep reinforcement learning

Mon, May 7
3:30pm-4:30pm

Mike

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

A Static Verification Framework for Message Passing in Go using Behavioural Types

Mon, May 7
6:00pm-???

PLSE

Room: Big Time Brewery

PLSE Hangout

Hangout

Tue, May 8
12:00pm-1:30pm

Remy

Room: CSE 305

PLSE Lunch

Sloth: Lazy Concrete Pattern Matching on Trees

Terminator: Chenglong

Fri, May 11
3:30pm-4:30pm

Steve

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Reading Group

Efficient Sampling of SAT Solutions for Testing

Mon, May 14
12:00pm-1:30pm

Room: CSE 128

Program Synthesis Group

No meeting – PNW PLSE workshop at Microsoft

Mon, May 14
3:30pm-4:30pm

N/A

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

No meeting – PNW PLSE workshop at Microsoft

Tue, May 15
12:00pm-1:30pm

Stuart

Room: CSE 305

PLSE Lunch

Rapid Semantics (Defense)

Czar: Remy

Fri, May 18
3:30pm-4:30pm

Sarah, Chandra

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Reading Group

Synthesis with Abstract Examples

Mon, May 21
12:00pm-1:30pm

Sam K

Room: CSE 128

Program Synthesis Group

Hackathon!: Reinforcement learning experiments on super-optimization

Mon, May 21
3:30pm-4:30pm

Rashmi

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

CodeCarbonCopy

Mon, May 21
5pm-6pm

Room: CSE 407

Proof Assistant User Group

Tue, May 22
12:00pm-1:30pm

Adam Geller

Room: CSE 305

PLSE Lunch

Automatically minimizing webpages to expedite debugging

Czar: Chandra

Fri, May 25
3:30pm-4:30pm

TBD

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Reading Group

The Road to Live Programming: Insights From the Practice

Mon, May 28
12:00pm-1:30pm

Room: CSE 128

Program Synthesis Group

No meeting – Memorial Day

Mon, May 28
3:30pm-4:30pm

N/A

Room: CSE 203

590N: SE Reading Group

No meeting – Memorial Day

Tue, May 29
12:00pm-1:30pm

Chenglong/Dominik

Room: CSE 305

PLSE Lunch

Visualization Meets Constraint Programming

Czar: Doug

Fri, Jun 1
3:30pm-4:30pm

Talia

Room: CSE 203

PLSE Reading Group

When Good Components Go Bad

Mon, Jun 4
12:00pm-1:30pm

Sarah

Room: CSE 128

Program Synthesis Group

Learnable Stuff

The state of the art in end-user software engineering; Lowering the barriers to programming: A taxonomy of programming environments and languages for novice programmers

Tue, Jun 5
12:00pm-1:30pm

Everyone!

Room: The Ave

PLSE Lunch

Ave Lunch

Mon, Jun 11
12:00pm-1:30pm

Mangpo

Room: CSE 128

Program Synthesis Group

Mon, Jul 30
5:00pm-7:30pm

TBD

Room: CSE 407

Lab Movie Night

TBD

Subscribe to aggregated calendar: iCal or Google Calendar